Trophy Donations

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT TROPHY DONATIONS:

  • STEP 1: VERIFY FIRST  Email trophy chair Guin Borstel milescross@gmail.com and request a trophy sponsorship from the available list
  • STEP 2: PLEDGE Once the class has been verified as available, send donor name and/or dedication to trophy chair to be added to the list
  • STEP 3: PAYMENT Use paypal button below or send a check made payable to the "AWC" in US Funds.

All donations must be made in US dollars.

Trophy Chair | Guin Borstel milescross@gmail.com

INSTRUCTIONS FOR DONATING VIA PAYPAL: Specify Trophy Being Donated in the Space below. Click on "Buy Now". That will take you to the Paypal screen where you can enter the donation amount in USD's

 

Please specify class donated
Donor Name and/or Dedication for Catalog




CLASS/AWARD AMT DONOR
Best of Breed   David and Gina Samuelson, Dionne Butt and Amanda Giles. Sporting Fields and Dashing
BOW 220  
BOS   David and Gina Samuelson, Dionne Butt and Amanda Giles. Sporting Fields and Dashing
SD   Joanne Boudrealt/Forgetmenot Whippets
SB   Susie Hughes, Snow Hill
WD   Lennah Snell, Winquest Whippets and Dick and Jean Schroeder, Willabe Whippets
RWD   Chuck & Mallory Ballard, Arborlea
WB   Judy Alexander & Lisa Kling, Absolut
RWB   Kay Nierengarten and Mark Shubert, Northwind
NOHS   David and Gina Samuelson, Dionne Butt and Amanda Giles. Sporting Fields and Dashing
Best Puppy   Judy Alexander & Lisa Kling, Absolut
Best Bred-By   Lennah Snell, Winquest Whippets and Dick and Jean Schroeder, Willabe Whippets
Best Veteran   Andrea Meyer, RiverMyst
Best Performance   Devereux Whippets, Robin Brown & Angie Grace Bass
Best in Breeder Sweeps   Cydney Petit, Kalina
Best Vet Sweeps   Thomas & Mary Severino
Best Opp Vet Sweeps   Karen Schoenrock
Brood Bitch   Lori & Bobby Paust, Kelly Padon & Lori Lawrence
Extended Brood Bitch   Todd Miller & Mandy Clevenger
Stud Dog   Sara & Dan Weitzenkamp, RoundHouse Whippets
Extended Stud Dog   Sara & Dan Weitzenkamp, RoundHouse Whippets
Brace   Kathleen & Debbie Davenport, Kamada
Team   Angella Martin & RyLand
Best Altered   Jan Wahl, Uptown
Best Opp Altered   Annie Andrews, Mystic Run
6-9 Dogs   Alice Vandenbussche
9-12 Dogs   Todd Miller, Mandy Clevenger & Jill Baum
12-15 Dogs   Paula Knight, Templar
15-18 Dogs   Marilyn Anderson & Lindsey Anderson in honor of 2019 AWC 15-18 Dog Aperture Good Thing Going
Novice Dogs   Michelle Queen, WesAnn
Am OH Dogs   Kristy Thomas, Phoebe Booth, Jen Smith & Gail Strack
Bred By Dogs   Lennah Snell, Winquest Whippets and Dick and Jean Schroeder, Willabe Whippets
Am Bred Dogs   Merry Farrington, Destinie Stapleton & Ziyah Stapleton
Open Dogs   Deana Jaffe & Sydney Jaffe, Beachpoint
6-9 Bitches   Linda M Cornick
9-12 Bitches   Julie Ouska, Temmoku
12-15 Bitches   Celtic River - Bob & Susie Dodd
15-18 Bitches   Susan Mallonee, Amberwind
Novice Bitches   Andrea Kea & Trish Dews, Chabeau
Am OH Bitches   Mary Pick,Pickhounds
BBE Bitches   Guin Borstel, Milescross
Am Bred Bitches   Cynthia Schmidt, Millrace
Open Bitches   Kristen Addington
Vet Dogs 7-10   Ken Wheeler
Vet Dogs 10-12   Ed & MJ Odron, Hounds of Majeod
Vet Dogs 12 & Over   Christine Canard
Vet Bitches 7-10   Ed & MJ Odron, Hounds of Majeod
Vet Bitches 10-12   Jennifer Beach-Buda, Rusalka
Vet Bitches 12 & Over   Vickie Smith, Heartland Whippets
Lure Coursing Dogs   Leslie Smith
Lure Coursng Bitches   Pecan Grove Whippets
Racing Dogs    Steve & Linda Buchholz, Swiftsure
Racing Bitches 75  
AOM #1   Kathy Rasmussen, Harmony Whippets
AOM #2   Maureen McCreery & Carolyn Dean, Laurel
AOM #3   John & Tracy Hite, Tivio
AOM #4   Leah Hartlep
AOM #5   Thomas & Mary Severino
AOM #6   Robyn Brown & Angie Bass, Devereaux Whippets
AOM #7   Karen Schoenrock
AOM #8   Tracy & John Hite, Bob Edison & John Jarvise
AOM #9 165  
AOM #10 165  
Vet Sweeps 7-10 Dogs   Karen Schoenrock
Vet Sweeps 10-12 Dogs   Angella Martin &  RyLand
Vet Sweeps 12 & Over Dogs   Guin Borstel, Milescross
Vet Sweeps 7-10 Bitches   Steven L. Klein, Grovenor
Vet Sweeps 10-12 Bitches   Paula Knight, Templar
Vet Sweeps 12 & Over Bitches   Vickie Smith, Heartland
Altered Dogs 6-12 Months 75  
Altered Dogs 12-18 Months 75  
Altered Dogs Open    Maria Kaufmann
Altered Bitches 6-12 Months 75  
Altered Bitches 12-18 Months 75  
Altered Bitches Open   Dorothea Burke
Best in Futurity   Chuck & Mallory Ballard, Arborlea
Best in Maturity   Kathleen & Debbie Davenport, Kamada
Best Junior Showman   Jane Cooney-Waterhouse
Res Best Junior   Jane Cooney-Waterhouse
Novice Junior   Johanna  Johanson, Britan's Whippets
Open Junior   Nancy Jorczak, Deerpath
Novice Intermediate 75  
Open Intermediate 75  
Novice Senior 75  
Open Senior 75  
OBEDIENCE    
Obedience Novice A   Phoebe Booth, Shamasan
Obedience Novice B   Johanna  Johanson, Britan's Whippets
Obedience Open A   Irene Mullauer
Obedience Open B   Meleta Galles
Obedience Utility A   2 very good Whippets:  Snowcap's Little Rascal and Snowcap's N' Stoneledge Gentleman Jack 
Obedience Utility B   Meleta Galles
Beginner Novice A   Julie Weir
Beginner Novice B   Patricia Swearington
Preferred Novice 75  
Preferred Open 75  
Preferred Utility 75  
Obedience Versatility   Leslie Corsini & Sidney
Obedience Veteran 75  
Obedience Brace   Annie Andrews, Mystic Run
High Score in Regular Classes   Erynn Lucas, Von Luka.
High Combined in Regular Classes 90  
High Score in Non-Regular 90  
High Score in Preferred Classes   Janet Juzkiw
High Score in Opt. Titling Classes   Nonstopp Whippets, In Honor of Fender
High Comb Score in Pref/Open/Utility 90  
RALLY    
Rally Novice A   Crystal Pfisterer
Rally Novice B 75  
Rally Intermediate   Ron & Dee Vayda -Shojin
Rally Advanced A    Carrie Burns
Rally Advanced B 75  
Rally Excellent A 75  
Rally Excellent B   Connie Austin & Ule James
Master 75  
Rally Combined Adv A and Excel B   Gwen & John Anrico 
High Combined Triple AdvB/ExcB/Masters   Robyn Brown & Angie Bass, Devereaux Whippets
TRIATHLON/VERSATILITY    
Triathlon 1st   Erynn Lucas, Von Luka
Triathlon 2nd   Pat Sirwaitis
Triathlon 3rd   Gwen Anrico & Libby Rice
Triathalon 4th   Ron & Dee Vayda
Triathlon 5th   Linda Pocurull
Triathlon 6th   Ron & Dee Vayda
Triathlon 7th 50  
Triathlon 8th   Sami Hirko
Triathlon 9th 50  
Triathlon 10th   Phoebe Booth, Shamasan
Versatility 1st   Cricket Mara
Versatility 2nd   Scott Bowman & Helen Dorrance
Versatility 3rd   Carrie Burns
 Versatility 4th   Angie Bass & Robyn Brown, Devereaux
Versatility 5th 50  
Versatility 6th 50  
Versatility 7th   Dianna Johnson
Versatility 8th   Lauri Austin & Marc Stumbo
Versatility 9th   Tom & Mary Severino
Versatility 10th   Sami Hirko
     
GENERAL FUND    
JANE COONEY-WATERHOUSE    
PHOEBE BOOTH    
CONTINENTAL WHIPPET ALLIANCE  
DANNI LAMBERTZ    

LURE COURSING TROPHIES





Trial / Trophy Name Donor Name Donor Name/Dedication for Catalog
AKC Best of Breed Jeanne Catanzaro Jeanne Catanzaro, Catera Dobermans & Whippets
AKC High Scoring Dual Champion Gail Boyd Ableaim Kennels, Chuck, Gail, & Jenny Boyd
AKC Breeder Stake Donna Bennett  
AKC Kennel Stake Lawrence Collins Lawrence & Angie Collins, Pecan Grove
AKC Bench Stake Kristen Fredericks  
AKC Open Stake A Sara Weizenkamp Sara & Dan Weitzenkamp, Round House Whippets
AKC Open Stake B Mary Pick Pick Whippets
AKC Open Stake C Kelly Riney Kelly Riney, Festiva
AKC Open Stake D Jan Wahl Jan Wahl, Uptown
AKC Open Stake E Deana McNamer Deana & Mike McNamer, Cali Whippets
AKC Open Stake F Dorothea Burke Dorothea Burke
AKC Open Stake G    
AKC Specials Stake A Dawn Carlson Kevin & Dawn Carlson / Aeolus Whippets
AKC Specials Stake B Beca Zaun Beca Zaun
AKC Veteran Stake A Faith Diane Guest Wildwood Whippets-Faith Diane Guest
AKC Veteran Stake B AAWC Alamo Area Whippet Club
     
ASFA Best of Breed Dr. Lisa Costello Dedicated to all who helped me along the way for the AWC 2020 National
ASFA Top Open Winner Libby Rice Libby Rice, Tru-Luv Whippets
ASFA Top FCh Winner Brenda Wolski Brenda Wolski
ASFA Top Veteran Winner Joyce Szymaniak Joyce Szymaniak , In memory of all the wonderful veterans no longer with us
ASFA Bench Stake Sue Cowie Tracer Whippets/ In memory of BIS Ch. Bob'n Tumbleweed Code Three LCM
ASFA Kennel Stake Connie Brunkow, DVM Connie Brunkow, DVM
ASFA Breeder Stake Caroline Wells Cope Copestone Whippets in memory of Tammy Bennett
ASFA Open Flight A Gordon Cheung Gordon Cheung and Lori Siddons
ASFA Open Flight B Phoebe Booth Shamasan, Phoebe Booth
ASFA Open Flight C Cathryn Day Cathryn Day, Anlan Whippets
ASFA Open Flight D Susan Matlock Susan Matlock
ASFA Open Flight E Joana Scarpa Joana Scarpa
ASFA FCh Flight A Michelle Evans Michelle Evans, Bellestone
ASFA FCh Flight B Cathryn Day Cathryn Day/ Anlan Whippets
ASFA FCh Flight C Claudia Miller Claudia Miller, MBIF Ch Tivio Shine On You Crazy Diamond LCMll
ASFA Veteran Flight A Connie Brunkow
Connie Brunkow, In loving memory of MBIF FC Fallowfield Runnin' Down A Dream, MC, LCM, VFCh
ASFA Veteran Flight B Patricia Spinazzola Panache Whippets/Follow Your Lead/Pat Spinazzola
     
General Trophy Donations    
Affinity Whippets    
Danni Lambertz    
Michelle Yorgy    

 

Connect With AWC

Be sure to check us out on Facebook

Or use the contact button at the top of the page to reach us. Thanks for visiting!

Go to top